Privacy Policy

"Our client's security is our priority" and the safeguarding of your personal information is fundamental to our business practice. We are guided by the National Privacy Principles, prescribed under the Privacy Act 1988, in administering the collection, storage, disclosure and destruction of personal information in our day to day operations. You can be confident that your privacy is protected by us.

What is personal information and why do we collect it?

Personal information is identifying information such as your name, address, contact telephone numbers and email address. It is common for us to request this type of information from you at our first introduction. We may also in the course of our association be required to collect "sensitive information" from you which may include, but is not limited to, your occupation, membership of associations, health or criminal record.

Our aim is to provide you with quality service and collecting your personal information assists us to determine which of our services and products may be appropriate to your needs. Australian Consolidated Insurance Limited and it's related companies can offer a range of financial services and products, as well as risk management and claims management services tailored to your requirements.

As we are interested in growth and development, the information we collect also assists us in our assessment of new services and products, as well as opportunities for establishing new alliances and other such arrangements, with other organisations, in the promotion and use of each others respective services and products which in turn can be offered to you.

Whilst we generally collect personal information from you personally, over the phone, or by way of a website registration or enquiry form, we may also ask you to complete various insurance forms, such as an insurance questionnaire, proposal form or claim form. On some occasions, information relevant to the services we provide you with may also be collected from you, or provided to us, by other sources such as one of your representatives (a Nominated Driver/ a Director or Officer or other Staff Member), an Insurance Risk Surveyor or Claims Loss Assessor/Investigator.

What ever personal information we collect, we take reasonable steps to ensure that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date. It is important that we use and disclose correct information in the conduct of our business and we ask that you please contact us if you become aware of any errors in the information we have recorded, or in documentation you receive. We will do our best to correct the information held on our file or recorded on systems.

If you do not wish to provide us with the information we request, we regret that we, or those involved with the provision of the service or product, may not be able to assist in providing you with an appropriate type or level of product or service.

Who is personal information shared with?

In order to conduct our business of providing, managing and administering the services and products we offer, it may be necessary for us to disclose your personal information to other third parties on a confidential basis. For instance, when obtaining competitive insurance terms and quotations, arranging a risk survey or lodging claims, we may need to provide your personal information to insurers, underwriting agencies, other insurance intermediaries, risk surveyors, loss adjusters, investigators or other parties as required by law. On some occasions we may need to transfer your personal information overseas for these purposes, as some insurer's products and/or services we deal with are based overseas. We limit the use and disclosure of any personal information provided to us by them, to the specific purpose for which we supplied it.

We may also share your personal information with related companies within Australian Consolidated Insurance Limited whose services, products or promotional opportunities may be of interest to you.

It is important for you to know too, that should you give us any personal information about another person, as may be required on a proposal or claim form, we will rely on you to have informed them that you will be providing their names, contact details or other personal information, to us.

Website traffic tracking

When you visit our website or download information from it, our Internet Service Provider (ISP) makes a record of your visit and records the following information;

  • Your internet address
  • Your domain if applicable, and
  • The date and time of your visit to the website

Our ISP also collects information such as the pages our users access, the documents they download, links from other sites they follow to reach our site, and the types of browser they use. This information, however, is anonymous and is only used for statistical and website development purposes.

Site Linking

Our website includes links to external sites which provide information that may be relevant and of interest to you. Where these links occur, we accept no responsibility for the accuracy of the content of those sites or your reliance on any information contained within any such sites.

Cookies

A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server. The browser stores the message in a text file, and the message is then sent back to the server. We make limited use of cookies on our website. We do use cookies to improve the functionality of our website, not to store any of your personal information. When cookies are used on our website, they are used to store information relating to your visit such as a unique identifier, or a value to indicate whether you have seen a web page. They are used to distinguish your Internet Browser from the thousands of other browsers. Our website will not store personal information such as email addresses or other details in a cookie. Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all coolies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not.

How you can contact us in relation to Our Privacy Policy?

If you wish to:

  • Access your personal information held by us
  • Provide details for us to correct or update your personal information
  • Lodge a concern or complaint if you believe your privacy has been breached
  • Opt out of receiving information (by email, phone, fax, mail,) about our products or services
  • Request that we not disclose your personal information to other third parties (including our own related companies)
  • Query any other matter relating to our Privacy Policy

You can contact us by:

Please note we may ask you to identify yourself to our satisfaction before we can assist you.

If you are not satisfied

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of any of the above matters, you can contact the Federal Privacy Commissioner, at GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 1042